Who We Are

Intelligent Life

 

The ASU Astrobiology Team

Our team is based in Tempe, AZ, but includes dozens of scientists from around the world. Learn more about us below...

For inquiries, click here.

For information about graduate studies in astrobiology, click here.

For information about other opportunities in our astrobiology team, click here.

The Astrobiology Program at ASU includes the investigators and collaborators of the “Follow the Elements” team of the NASA Astrobiology Institute as well as additional faculty, staff and students engaged in this and other projects.

“Follow the Elements” Investigators

  1. Ariel Anbar, PI (Arizona State University)

  2. Steven Desch, Deputy PI (Arizona State University)

  3. Sheri Klug, EPO Lead (Arizona State University)

  4. James Elser (Arizona State University)

  5. Jack Farmer (Arizona State University)

  6. Kip Hodges (Arizona State University)

  7. Dante Lauretta (University of Arizona)

  8. Timothy Lyons (University of California, Riverside)

  9. Susanne Neuer (Arizona State University)

  10. Jason Raymond (Arizona State University)

  11. Steven Semken (Arizona State University)

  12. Everett Shock (Arizona State University)

  13. Janet Siefert (Rice University)

  14. Wendy Taylor, (Arizona State University)

  15. Frank Timmes (Arizona State University)

  16. Meenakshi Wadhwa (Arizona State University)

  17. Mikhail Zolotov (Arizona State University)


“Follow the Elements” Collaborators

  1. Jim Bell (Arizona State University)

  2. Mya Breitbart (University of South Florida)

  3. Jochen Brocks (Australian Centre for Astrobiology)

  4. Philip Christensen (Arizona State University)

  5. Paul Davies (Arizona State University)

  6. Kathryn Denning (York University)

  7. Christopher DuPont (J. Craig Venter Institute)

  8. Ferran Garcia-Pichel (Arizona State University)

  9. Edward Garnero (Arizona State University)

  10. Brian Grigsby (Sweetwater Union High School District)

  11. Watson Gregg (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)

  12. Hilairy Hartnett (Arizona State University)

  13. Richard Hervig (Arizona State University)

  14. David Hollander (University of South Florida)

  15. David Johnston (Harvard University)

  16. Anne Jones (Arizona State University)

  17. L. Paul Knauth (Arizona State University)

  18. Gordon Love (University of California, Riverside)

  19. Allen McNamara (Arizona State University)

  20. Lori Marino (Emory University)

  21. D’Arcy Meyer-Dombard (University of Illinois - Chicago)

  22. Mikhail Mironenko (Vernadsky Institute)

  23. Carol Oliver (Australian Centre for Astrobiology)

  24. Evan Scannapieco (Arizona State University)

  25. Thomas Sharp (Arizona State University)

  26. Valeria Souza (Universidad National Autónoma de México)

  27. Henry Sun (Desert Research Institute)

  28. Margaret Turnbull (Global Science Institute)

  29. Malcolm Walter (Australian Centre for Astrobiology)

  30. Sam Webb (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center Lab)

  31. Lynda Williams (Arizona State University)

  32. Felisa Wolfe-Simon (Harvard University)

  33. Patrick Young (Arizona State University)

  34. Hongyu Yu (Arizona State University)


Affiliated Faculty

  1. Jen Appel (Arizona State University)

  2. Carol Cleland (University of Colorado)

  3. Giovanna Ghirlanda (Arizona State University)

  4. Jon Harrison (Arizona State University)

  5. Achim Herrmann (Arizona State University)

  6. Ian Hutcheon (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)

  7. Lawrence Krauss (Arizona State University)

  8. Charles Lineweaver (Australian Centre for Astrobiology)

  9. Tom Moore (Arizona State University)

  10. Robert Page (Arizona State University)

  11. Kevin Redding (Arizona State University)

  12. William Petusky (Arizona State University)

  13. Sandra Pizzarello (Arizona State University)

  14. Mark Robinson (Arizona State University)

  15. Willem Vermaas (Arizona State University)

  16. Peter Ward (University of Washington)


PostDocs

  1. Themis Athanassiadou (Arizona State University)

  2. Greg Brennecka (Arizona State University)

  3. Liubin Pan (Arizona State University)

  4. Amisha Poret-Peterson (Arizona State University)

  5. Sara Walker (Arizona State University)


Affiliated Students

  1. Melissa Bunte (Arizona State University)

  2. Jessica Corman (Arizona State University)

  3. Wei Deng (Arizona State University)

  4. Carola Ellinger (Arizona State University)

  5. Christopher Glein (Arizona State University)

  6. Alex Hamilton (Arizona State University)

  7. Sandra Londono (Arizona State University)

  8. Adam Monroe (Arizona State University)

  9. Joseph Murray (Arizona State University)

  10. Jon Oiler (Arizona State University)

  11. Nikhil Monga (Arizona State University)

  12. Marc Neveu (Arizona State University)

  13. Mike Pagano (Arizona State University)

  14. Steven Romaniello (Arizona State University)

  15. Svetlana Shkolyar (Arizona State University)

  16. Lev Spivak-Birndorf (Arizona State University)

  17. Brian St. Clair (Arizona State University)

  18. Sarah Staton (Arizona State University)

  19. Michele Thorne (Arizona State University)

  20. Curtis Williams (Arizona State University)


Affiliated Staff

  1. Claudia Acquisti (Arizona State University)

  2. Fabia Battistuzzi (Arizona State University)

  3. David Bell (Arizona State University)

  4. Audrey Bouvier (Arizona State University)

  5. Geoffrey Bruce (Arizona State University)

  6. Gwyneth Gordon (Arizona State University)

  7. Elizabeth McHugh • Astrobiology Program Contact • (Arizona State University)

  8. Panjai Prapaipong (Arizona State University)

  9. Laura Wasylenki (Indiana University)

  10. Natalya Zolotova (Arizona State University)

Tomorrow’s Explorers
Vasey’s Paradise
Grand Canyon National Park
Credit: P. Knauth
Heterocystous Cyanobacteria
Credit: J. Glass